Privacy Plolicy

The management and protection of the personal data of visitors/users of our website is governed by the terms of this Agreement and the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997, P.D. 207 / 1998. P.D. 79/2000 and article 8 L. 2819/2000), and European Law (Directive 95/46/EC and Directive 97/66/EC).

The Company fully respects your personal data and ensures that the Shop complies with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 on the “Protection of Individuals from the processing of personal data” and Law 3471/2006 on the “Protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications”. In any case, the Company confirms that any collection, processing and/or storage of your personal data shall take place in accordance with the law and only upon your own express specific consent and solely for the purposes and to the extent necessary for the operation of the Shop and the provision of the individual services that you have requested in

accordance with the following.

The Company confirms that it will neither use your personal information for any use that is not specifically authorized by you, nor send or disclose said information to third parties (natural or legal persons) not connected with the Company without your explicit and specific consent, except in cases where such disclosure is necessary for the execution of your order (e.g. cooperating shipping companies) or mandatory by law.

The information you provide is used to improve our services. It is also required for making purchases. The information is used for:

The improvement of services and products

Following your approval, for notifying you of new products, services etc.

Your information on the status of you order, if you have made a purchase

Internal records The Shop allows you to change, delete and add information and items that you have already submitted.

Furthermore, when browsing the Shop, using your personal salamandra account, the Company may collect information from your computer’s operating system, your browser and you Internet provider (IP) address to measure traffic, configure order history and buying interest in order to improve its services or for internal accounting record keeping.

Minor visitors of the Shop may have access to it and to its services only with the consent and under the supervision of their parents or guardians, without being required to submit their personal information. If minors provide such data, the Company shall immediately delete the relevant information.

Please note that we make every effort for safeguarding your data, but the security of your account password depends on you.

The information you provide is not shared with third parties, except for the following cases:

1. Courier collaborates, who need the information for the safe and timely delivery of your orders.
2. If we are legally required to do so or if required to put the Terms of Use into effect

To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have adopted the safety standards set by the market. These include high levels of encryption during the entry of sensitive information and other security measures that guarantee a safe and secure user experience.

Safety – Cookies – Links

To ensure your safe browsing of the Shop and the safety of your transactions, the Company takes all appropriate measures adopting modern high quality safety standards.

Like most web sites on the internet, the Shop too may use cookies to provide information and better services (status order, personal settings etc.) to individual visitors/customers and for a more effective and direct processing of orders.

In the Shop you may find links, leading to other websites managed by third parties or which are property of third parties (natural or legal persons) not connected with the Company or the Shop. In this case, it is specified that the Company and the Shop are not in anyway responsible for the content of such links-websites and the use thereof by visitors/customers, as said links are outside the Shop and beyond the control of the Company.